GDPR

Nov 7, 2018 | News & Events |

BACKGROUND:

 

Greenwich Islamic Centre understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.gicuk.org, and uses or visits our centre: 131 Plumstead Road, Plumstead, London, SE18 7DW. Our site and centre services will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site or centre services as requested. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately and our onsite centre forms.

 

  1. Information About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Greenwich Islamic Centre, a charity. Charity number 271301.

Registered address: 131 Plumstead Road, Plumstead, London, SE18 7DW.

Email address: info@gicuk.org.

Telephone number: 02088550786.

We are regulated by The Charity commission, number 271301.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site and onsite services. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us, using the details in Part 12.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our site or centres services, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data and personal data relating to children and data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

 

Data Collected How we Collect the Data
Identity Information including contact details names, contact address, telephone number, emails, date of birth and other relevant details. From the website, donation forms pledge forms, application forms, volunteer forms and membership forms.
Contact information including address, email address, telephone number. When using our site or centre services and forms mentioned above.
Business information. When sponsoring an event or charity cause.
Payment information. When making any form of payment, however these details are not stored electronically.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will or may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What we Do What Data we Use Our Lawful Basis
Registering you on our site Relevant information To process your forms and requests.
Administering our Site. Relevant information To process your requests as requested.
Administering our charity. Relevant information To process information as requested and in line with our services.
Registering members and membership management Relevant information as found in the membership form. We will keep this information stored and shared with our external service providers when elections or voting is taking place. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site or membership form and once membership forms have been submitted.
Communicating with you. Relevant information We will write to you in any form or format of communication to provide relevant information to all of our service users and stake holders.
Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by contact us via our website or postal address. Relevant information. To inform and update all relevant required information from the centre.

 

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our services and events. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 12.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data How Long we keep It
Identity Information. As long as required unless opted-out.
Contact information. As long as required unless opted-out.
Business information. As long as required unless opted-out.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

 

We share your data within one company during the times of election and voting who are independent and only facilitate the elections.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services.

 

Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector Location
Popularis Ltd Management of ballots and election. Election management on behalf of Greenwich Islamic Centre. UK

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Office Manager:

Email address: info@gicuk.org

Telephone number: 02088550786

Postal Address: 131 Plumstead Road, Plumstead, London, SE18 7DW.

 

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site or our centre following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 2018.

We’re Social